Sydney

3rd Conference and Workshop on Spin-Based Quantum Information Processing

6th -10th of November, 2017
Sydney, Australia

Program Schedule

MONDAY (6.11.) TUESDAY (7.11.) WEDNESDAY (8.11.) THURSDAY (9.11.) FRIDAY (10.11.)
         
  Art Gallery - Domain Theatre
  Art Gallery - Centenary Auditorium 8:30 - 9:00 ARRIVAL 8:30 - 9:00 ARRIVAL 8:30 - 9:00 ARRIVAL
  Art Gallery - Function Space
  Art Gallery - Chiswick
  Sheraton on the Park 9:00 - 9:40 Jörg Wrachtrup
(University of Stuttgart)
9:00 - 9:40 Lieven Vandersypen
(Intel & TU Delft)
9:00 - 9:40 ARRIVAL 9:00 - 9:40 David Reilly
(The University of Sydney and Microsoft)
  Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH)
 
9:40 - 10:20 Mihir Bhaskar
(Harvard University)
9:40 - 10:20 Mark Eriksson
(University of Wisconsin - Madison)
9:40 - 10:20 Amir Yacoby
(Harvard University)
9:40 - 10:20 Hendrik Bluhm
(RWTH Aachen)
10:20 - 10:50 BREAK 10:20 - 10:40 BREAK 10:20 - 11:00 Malcolm Carroll
(Sandia National Laboratories)
10:20 - 10:30 Keysight (Sponsor)
10:30 - 11:00 BREAK
10:40 - 11:20 Jonathan Finley
(TU Munich)
10:50 - 11:30 Andrew Dzurak
(University of New South Wales)
11:00 - 13:20
POSTER SESSION
and LUNCH

The recommended poster
format is DIN A0 portrait.
11:00 - 11:40 Mark Hodson
(QxBranch)
11:20 - 12:00 Alex Hamilton
(University of New South Wales)
11:30 - 12:10 Seigo Tarucha
(The University of Tokyo)
11:40 - 12:20 Stephen Bartlett
(The University of Sydney)
12:00 - 13:00 LUNCH
12:10 - 13:10 LUNCH
12:20 - 13:40 REGISTRATION and
WELCOME LUNCH
12:20 - 13:40 LUNCH
13:00 - 18:30 LAB TOURS (UNSW, USyd)
EXCURSIONS (Botanic Garden,
Opera House, Art Gallery)
13:10 - 13:50 Daniel Loss
(University of Basel)
13:20 - 14:10 Standards & Metrics Discussion
13:40 - 14:00 WELCOME & OPENING 13:40 - 14:20 Maud Vinet
(CEA-Leti)
13:50 - 14:30 Susan Coppersmith
(University of Wisconsin - Madison)
14:00 - 14:40 David Awschalom
(The University of Chicago)
14:20 - 15:00 Michelle Simmons
(University of New South Wales)
14:20 - 15:00 Marissa Giustina
(Google)
14:30 - 15:40 BREAK
(3pm Melbourne Cup Race)
14:40 - 15:20 Tim Taminiau
(TU Delft)
15:00 - 15:10 Scienta Omicron (Sponsor) 15:00 - 15:30 BREAK
15:10 - 15:40 BREAK
15:20 - 15:30 Raith (Sponsor)
15:30 - 16:00 BREAK 15:30 - 16:10 Matthias Troyer
(Microsoft)
15:40 - 16:20 Dominik Zumbühl
(University of Basel)
15:40 - 16:20 David Zajac
(Princeton University)
16:00 - 16:10 BlueFors (Sponsor)
16:10 - 16:50 Thaddeus Ladd
(HRL Laboratories, LLC)
16:10 - 16:50 Michael Bremner
(University of Technology Sydney)
16:20 - 17:00 Ferdinand Kümmeth
(University of Copenhagen)
16:20 - 17:00 Guido Burkard
(University of Konstanz)
16:50 - 17:30 Silvano DeFranceschi
(CEA-INAC/UJF-Grenoble)
16:50 - 17:00 CLOSING
17:00 - 17:10 Stahl Electronics (Sponsor)    
 
 
18:00 - 22:00 CONFERENCE DINNER
 
19:30 - 21:00 PUBLIC LECTURE
Andrea Morello
(University of New South Wales)
-
Schrödinger’s cat is alive and means business - Directions and opportunities in the quantum technology revolution